.

Zou Bisou Bisou

>> Friday, March 15, 2013

Raise your hand if you're excited for the new season of Mad Men to start! *raises hand*

draper 002 photo megandraper7-1.jpg

I know it's not happening until April 7th, but imagine how delighted I was when while pouring over the sneak peek pics that had been released, I saw something a little familiar on none other than Mrs. Megan Draper! I'm pretty sure I said something along the lines of, "Holy shit, that looks just like my dress!" straight to my computer screen.

draper 0002 photo megandraper-2.jpg

Yep, that pink beaded number is in the shop as I type this! I like to imagine the kind of women that once wore the pieces I sell, and seeing those awesome shots of her with the big Barbarella hair and waterfall earrings made me smile. I'm sure the original owner rocked something similar. If only it weren't Megan Draper sized, I could keep it for myself.

draper 2 photo megandraper5-1.jpg
Megan has grown into a favorite character of mine. I was "meh" about her at first, but after the "Zou Bisou Bisou" birthday party serenade, I was hooked. I'm excited that they pushed her into 60's sex kitten territory. I LONG for the black dress she's wearing in that scene. Don't get me wrong. I love the nipped waist, full skirt look of the 50's, but my true fashion decades are the 60's and 70's. Give me some DRAMA. I die for big bell sleeves, winged eyeliner, and crazy caftans. The more a dress says, "I have a pool boy, and drank wine before noon," the more I want it in my closet. 



On a separate, but related note, check out the original version of the song by Gillian Hills. It's part of the yé-yé (Yeah! Yeah!) movement, a pop genre that was big in Europe in the early 60's. I'm kind of obsessed. If you are, too, or you just want to try it out, this is a really great playlist. Zou bisou bisouuuuu... zou bisou bisouuuu... zou bisou bisouuuuu...

4 comments:

Sammi March 15, 2013 at 7:41 PM  

I think I need to finally start watching Mad Men. I'm a sucker for the style of the era, and I've heard only good things. Plus, I'm going to a theatre gala next month that is completely Mad Men themed, so I suppose I should do some research. From looking at numerous production stills, the costuming alone is more than reason to watch! Thanks for posting this!

xox Sammi
www.thesoubrettebrunette.blogspot.com

Kara McKenzie March 15, 2013 at 8:30 PM  

Sammi, you should definitely start, but only if you have the time to see it through. It's a slow start, but once it hooks you, you're done for. It's some of the best writing and costuming on TV, that's for sure.

Amber March 15, 2013 at 9:29 PM  

Whoa! Megan looks totally different with that big hair. Am I wrong? Zou Bisou Bisou.

Kara McKenzie March 15, 2013 at 9:34 PM  

Yeah, they definitely Jane Fonda-ed her up! I love it! Meanwhile, ol' Betty is looking very Julie Christie in her ruffles: http://bit.ly/ZdvCRz

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...